Request By:
[…] Bardstown, Kentucky 40004

Opinion

Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: Walter C. Herdman, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

This is in response to your letter of April 25 in which you request an opinion on behalf of the joint city-county planning commission of Nelson County. You relate the following facts and questions:

"Nelson County has county-wide subdivision regulations adopted pursuant to KRS Chapter 100. It is provided in these regulations that 'all lots shall front on an improved and approved public street or road for a minimum distance of sixty (60) feet . . ."

"KRS 100.111 (22) defines 'subdivision' as follows:

"'. . . the division of a parcel of land into three (3) or more lots or parcels . . . providing that a division of land for agricultural purposes into lots of parcels of five (5) acres or more and not involving a new street shall not be deemed a subdivision.'

"KRS 100.111 (20) defines 'street' as 'any vehicular way'.

"Question 1: Does the Planning Commission have power and authority to regulate frontage of agricultural tracts (5 acres or more) on county or state maintained roads?