Request By:
[…] The purpose of these lengthy quotes of legal authorities is to show that the legislature could amend the traffic statutes to create a rebuttable presumption that a vehicle which is observed violating a traffic law is being operated by the owner. The burden of proceeding would then shift to the owner of the vehicle to prove that at the time of the violation the vehicle was being operated by another person. An example of a statute which creates such a presumption is KRS 514.110 pertaining to possession of stolen property. Subsection (2) provides: "The possession by any person of any recently stolen movable property shall be primafacie evidence that such person knew such property was stolen. " When there is proof that the property in possession is stolen, the burden falls upon the defendant to prove that he did not know the property was stolen.