Request By:
[…] We will answer your questions seriatim.

1. As used in KRS 189.910, what does "commandeer" mean?

All words and phrases used in the statutes shall be construed according to the common and approved usage of language. KRS 446.080(4). Webster's definition of "commandeer" is: "to take arbitrary or forceful possession of."

2. Does a police officer have the power and authority to order a citizen to transport a police officer in the citizen's private vehicle for the purpose of performing a law enforcement function?

We believe that in a true emergency situation a police officer has such power. KRS 70.060 provides:

"Any sheriff, deputy sheriff or other like officer may command and take with him the power of the county, or a part thereof, to aid him in the execution of the duties of his office, and may summon as many persons as he deems necessary to aid him in the performance thereof."

This statute is a carry-over of the common law phenomena of a posse comitatus. At common law, all able bodied male persons over 15 years of age could be summoned to act as members of a posse comitatus and refusal to act was deemed a misdemeanor. Commonwealth v. Martin, 7 Pa. Dist.