Request By:
[…] An attorney for the Bush Volunteer Fire Department District has demanded that the sheriff pay the tax money collected to the district.

Your question is whether the county or the sheriff may incur liability if the tax money collected is paid to the fire department district at this time and the court subsequently declares that the Bush Volunteer Fire Department is not a valid legal entity.

Presumably the fire district levied the tax in question on property in the district pursuant to KRS 75.040. Subsections two and three of that statute provide:

"(2) The property valuation administrator of the county or counties involved with the cooperation of the board of trustees, shall note on the tax rolls the taxpayers and valuation of the property subject to such assessment. The county clerk shall compute the tax on the regular state and county tax bills in such manner as may be directed by regulation of the department of revenue.

(3) Such taxes shall be subject to the same delinquency date, discounts, penalties and interest as are applied to the collection of ad valorem taxes and shall be collected by the sheriff of the county or counties involved and accounted for to the treasurer of the district. The sheriff shall be entitled to a fee of one percent (1%) of the amount collected by him."

The statute specifically requires the sheriff to collect the tax imposed by the fire district and to account for the money to the treasurer of the fire district.