Request By:
[…] However the trial judge in situation (2) could also order the two five (5) year sentences to run consecutively. Therein, in all liklihood, so far as the Parole Board is concerned, lies the problem. Thus the question is whether the prisoner is credited with only thirty (30) days toward the ten year sentence-which, in effect is what the convict faces under two five year sentences running consecutively -- or thirty days times two (30 days X 2) for a total of sixty (60) days towards the ten year sentence?

In order to answer your question let's first consider KRS 532.120 (3). It provides:

Time spent in sustody prior to the commencement of a sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence shall be credited by the court imposing sentence toward service of the maximum term of imprisonment. If the sentence is to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the time spent in custody prior to the commencement of such sentence shall be considered for all purposes as time served in prison.

We would note that the predecessor to this statute was KRS 431.155. It provided:

(1) Any person convicted and sentenced to a state penal institution shall receive a credit on his sentence for the amount of time the person has spent in custody prior to the commencement of such sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence. The credit herein provided shall be calculated from the date the sentence commences and shall not include any time that is credited against the term of any previously imposed sentence to which the person is subject. Where the charge or charges culminate in more than one sentence, the credit shall be applied as follows:

(a) If the sentences run concurrently, the credit shall be applied against each such sentence;

(b) If the sentences run consecutively, the credit shall be applied against the aggregate term of the sentences.

(2) In any case where a person has been in custody due to a charge that culminated in a dismissal or an acquittal, the amount of time that would have been credited against a sentence for such charge, had one been imposed, shall be credited against any sentence that is based on a charge for which a warrant or commitment was lodged during the pendency of such custody.

(3) The Department of Corrections is charged with the responsibility of determining the credit to be applied under this section.

(4) The provisions of this section shall apply only to sentences imposed after June 13, 1968.