Request By:
[…] (3) The fiscal court shall establish a system of reasonable fees to be charged every applicant for such permit."
The Louisville and Jefferson County Riverport Authority was undoubtedly created pursuant to the authority set forth in KRS 65.510 to 65.650. Under KRS 65.520 any governmental unit by act of its legislative body, or any two or more governmental units acting jointly by acts of their legislative bodies, and with the approval of the Kentucky Port and River Development Commission, may establish a riverport authority. Among the powers of a riverport authority set forth in KRS 65.530, which include in part the authority to erect, equip, operate and maintain buildings and equipment necessary for riverport facilities, is the provision in subsection (6) thereof that:
"The authority may apply for, receive authorization for, establish and operate a foreign trade zone, as permitted by 19 U.S.C. section 81, provided approval is obtained from the Kentucky port and river development commission."
A riverport authority organized and existing pursuant to KRS 65.510 to 65.650 is a body politic and corporate with the usual corporate attributes.