Request By:
[…] Under the rubber dollar cases the original monetary maximum of $7200 of local officials must be adjusted yearly in terms of the advancing consumer price index computation (1949 = 100).

It is our opinion that, under the express inclusion of county commissioners in KRS 64.527, the county commissioners serving on fiscal courts may also earn up to the maximum rubber dollar each year. The rubber dollar maximum for 1979 under KRS 64.527 is $20,462.40 per annum.

KRS 64.530(6) provides:

* * *

"(6) Justices of the peace serving on a fiscal court in any county, and county commissioners serving on a fiscal court in any county other than one (1) containing a city of the first, second, third, or fourth class, shall be paid for their services, out of the county treasury, not to exceed the maximum compensation allowable under KRS 64.527. The fiscal court shall fix the amount to be received within the above limit, but no change of compensation shall be effective as to any member of a fiscal court during his term of office. The compensation of county commissioners serving on fiscal courts in counties containing a city of the first class shall not exceed nine thousand six hundred dollars ($9,600) per year, in counties containing cities of the second class it shall not exceed nine thousand dollars ($9,000) per year and in counties containing cities of the third or fourth class it shall not exceed twenty percent (20%) more than the annual compensation paid in the county for the calendar year immediately preceding 1974, and all of said annual salaries shall be payable monthly. Justices of the peace and county commissioners shall not receive any compensation for their services on the fiscal court, other than as provided by this section; nor shall they receive any compensation for serving on committees of the fiscal court. The fiscal court shall fix the amount to be received within the above limit, but no change of compensation except as provided in KRS 64.285 shall be effective as to any member of a fiscal court during his term of office. "