Request By:
[…] You refer to OAG 73-25 providing that the chief of police in a fourth class city is not entitled to overtime pay. You state that the city of Lebanon, a fourth class city, has recently established the position of assistant chief of police. The position and its salary have been established by municipal ordinance. One of the city's patrolmen has been appointed to the newly created position. As a patrolman he was entitled to overtime pay and you ask whether he is entitled to overtime pay now that he is an assistant chief of police.

KRS 337.285 provides in part as follows:

"No employer shall employ any of his employes for a work week longer than forty (40) hours, unless such employe receives compensation for his employment in excess of forty (40) hours a week at a rate of not less than one and one-half (1-1/2) times the hourly wage rate at which he is employed. . . ."

KRS 337.285 contains several exemptions but none of them involve municipal police officers.