Request By:
[…] KRS 337.285 contains several exemptions but none of them involve municipal police officers. Policemen are not specifically excluded from any of the state minimum wage or overtime pay provisions unless police personnel are classified as executive, administrative, professional or supervisory personnel. In KRS 337.010(2)(c)(ii) an "employe" within the meaning of KRS 337.285 does not include:

"Any individual employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, supervisory or professional capacity, or in the capacity of an outside salesman, or as an outside collector as such terms are defined by administrative regulations of the commissioner;"

The commissioner of labor has promulgated regulations defining what constitutes an individual employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, supervisory or professional capacity, or in the capacity of an outside salesman and outside collector.