Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. W.D. Kelley, Superintendent
Christian County Public Schools
P.O. Box 609
Hopkinsville, Kentucky 42240

Opinion

Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: Robert L. Chenoweth, Assistant Attorney General

As Superintendent of the Christian County Schools you have asked the Office of the Attorney General to respond to several questions regarding the provisions of KRS 161.155, sick leave for teachers. You are concerned with subsection (3) which reads in full as follows:

(3) Days of sick leave not taken by a teacher during any school year shall accumulate without limitation and be credited to that teacher. Accumulated sick leave may be taken in any school year. Any district board of education may, in its discretion, allow teachers in its common school system sick leave in excess of the number of days prescribed in this section. Any accumulated sick leave days, not to exceed thirty (30) days, credited to a teacher shall remain so credited in the event he transfers his place of employment from one school district to another within the state."

Your questions are:

1. Is there a limit of time that can elapse from being employed in school district A, and then being employed in school district B; or put another way will this regulation apply if this teacher has a break in service from one school district to another?