Request By:
[…] Opinion

Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: Robert L. Chenoweth, Assistant Attorney General

You have asked the Office of the Attorney General to consider what you believe to be an inconsistency between two statutes involving public meetings and special called meetings in particular. You noted that KRS 61.825, part of the general state open meetings statutes, states that "A special meeting may be called. . . by a majority of the members of the governing body. . . ." You also noted that the Kentucky school law statute dealing with meetings of a local board of education, KRS 160.270, states "On request of three (3) members of the board the secretary shall call a special meeting. " You stated that in a situation where the usual number of local board members, five, does no exist, for example, Jefferson County Schools, where by statute the board is composed of seven members (KRS 160.210), following KRS 160.270 would permit a minority of the members to have a special meeting