Request By:
[…] This is in answer to your letter of January 10 in which you relate that you have been advised to the effect that a vacancy has occurred during the current special session in the House of Representatives. Under the circumstances, you seek an opinion as to the detailed steps required for calling a special election to fill said vacancy, and, in addition, when said writ of election is required to be issued as well as the procedure for delivery to the sheriff.

There are a number of statutes applicable to your question which we will quote in part as follows:

KRS 118.730

"When a vacancy occurs in either house of the general assembly during its session, the presiding officer of the house in which the vacancy occurs shall issue a writ of election; . . ."

KRS 118.740