Request By:
[…] These requirements apply whether the business has been established for a number of years or whether the business is a transient vendor simply setting up in a local motel for a sale of limited duration, as the statute makes no differentiation between them.

It should be noted, however, that most transient sellers will not be regulated by these sections. KRS 365.410(1) and (7) apply to "any sale . . . held in such a manner as to induce a belief that upon disposal of the stock of goods on hand, the business will cease and discontinue at the premises where the sale is conducted." Although a transient seller does induce a belief that at the end of the sale it will cease and discontinue business at the temporary premises where the sale is conducted, there is generally no induced belief that the duration of the sale is dependent upon the then present stock of goods.