Request By:
[…] A transient or temporary vendor must meet all the required conditions before he would be subject to licensure under KRS 365.410 et seq. A temporary or transient vendor is not exempt per se. It is possible that a seller could set up temporary operations for the purpose of selling only the inventory he presently had on hand and, consequently, could induce that belief by consumers. Such belief could be induced by using terms such as, but not limited to, "closing out sale," "liquidation sale," "lost our lease sale, " "forced to vacate sale," or other means. Also KRS 365.410 to KRS 365.480 would apply to such a transient or temporary seller if he held the sale "in such a manner as to induce a belief that the goods are being sold at a reduction in price due to damage by fire, smoke, water or otherwise"; or if he represented the sale to be an "insurance, bankruptcy, mortgage foreclosure, insolvent's, assignee's, executor's, administrator's, receiver's or trustee's sale." In such cases, the seller would be required to comply with the provisions of KRS 365.410 to KRS 365.480.