Request By:
[…] State Board for Elementary and
Secondary Education
Box 148
Fort Thomas, Kentucky 41075

Opinion

Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens Attorney General; By: Robert L. Chenoweth, Assistant Attorney General

As the Chairman for the State Board for Elementary and Secondary Education you have asked the Office of the Attorney General for an advisory opinion on KRS 158.030 as amended in the 1978 regular session of the General Assembly. This statute establishes the ages children must reach before being eligible to enroll in one of our public common schools in either kindergarten or first grade. KRS 158.030, as amended, reads as follows:

"(1) A 'common school' is an elementary or secondary school of the state supported in whole or in part by public taxation. No school shall be deemed a 'common school' or receive support from public taxation unless the school is taught by a qualified teacher for a term of eight or more months during the school year and every child residing in the district who satisfies the age requirements of this Act has had the privilege of attending it. Provided, however, that any child who is six years of age or who may become six years of age by September 1, 1979, and any year thereafter, shall attend public school as provided by KRS 157.315 or qualify for an exemption as provided by KRS 159.030. Any child who is five (5) years of age or who may become five (5) years of age by September 1, 1979, and any year thereafter, may enter a public school kindergarten.