Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. Henry Hinton
Allen County Magistrate
Route 6
Scottsville, Kentucky 42164

Opinion

Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: Thomas R. Emerson, Assistant Attorney General

This is in reply to your letter asking what constitutes "neglect of office, incompetency, or dishonesty" under KRS 68.010(3).

KRS 68.010(3) provides:

"The fiscal court may remove the county treasurer at any time for neglect of duty, incompetency or dishonesty. "

The term and words with which you are concerned are not defined in the statute. However, "The words of the statute are to be given their usual, ordinary and everyday meaning." See

Gateway Construction Company v. Wallbaum, Ky., 356 S.W.2d 247, 249 (1962) and

Thompson v.