Request By:
[…] In answer to your first question, we are of the opinion a majority vote of the board is required to fill a vacancy on the board. KRS 160.270(1) says in pertinent part:

"A majority of the board shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business."

Also, see the provisions in KRS 160.190(1). Attached for your perusal are several prior opinions of this office relating to this matter, OAG 75-635, 75-540 and 72-747. Note that OAG 72-747 addresses the "lame duck members" issue which is at least implicitly involved in your question.