Request By:
[…] KRS 216.350 states that the administrator shall be the chief administrative officer of a hospital district. He shall be responsible to the board; he shall carry out the board's orders and he shall conduct the affairs of the district according to law.

KRS 424.260, as amended by the 1978 regular session of the Kentucky General Assembly, effective June 17, 1978, provides:

"Except where a statute specifically fixes a larger sum as the minimum for a requirement of advertisement for bids, no city, county or district, or board or commission of a city or county, may make a contract, lease, or other agreement for materials, supplies except perishable meat, fish, and vegetables, equipment or for contractual services other than professional, involving an expenditure of more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) without first making newspaper advertisement for bids. Provided, however, That this requirement shall not apply in an emergency if the chief executive officer of such city, county or district has duly certified that an emergency exists, and has filed a copy of such certificate with the chief financial officer of such city, county, or district."

This requirement for competitive bidding, unless it meets the "emergency" exception, is mandatory and nonobservance renders the contract void. See Board of Education of Floyd County v. Hall, Ky., 353 S.W.2d 194 (1962) and McQuillin Mun. Corp., Vol. 10, § 29.30.