Request By:
[…] The General Assembly has specified the means by which cities of the fourth class may provide for police protection and, therefore, the city is limited by and must conform to the authority conferred upon it by statute (KRS Chapter 95).

In connection with the city contracting with private persons in the county to provide them with fire protection services, we assume that there are no fire protection districts (see KRS Chapter 75) in the unincorporated areas of the county and that there is no county fire department operating in the county. At this point we direct your attention to KRS 95.830 dealing with the use of fire apparatus outside the city limits. Subsection (1) of that statute provides:

"Any city in the state owning or controlling fire apparatus may take it to extinguish fires to any point in the county in which the city is located, into a smaller territory in that county, or into areas of another county or state, as determined by the city legislative body. The apparatus shall be so used only in conformity with reasonable terms and regulations which the city legislative body may prescribe."

Under the above-quoted statutory provision a city owning or controlling fire apparatus may enact reasonable regulations relating to the use of such apparatus outside the city. This provision extends the city's power concerning fire protection to operations in unincorporated territory.