Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Ms. Laurie Beatty
Editor
Murray State News
Wilson Hall
Murray State University
Murray, Kentucky 42071

Opinion

Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: Carl Miller, Assistant Attorney General

You have requested an opinion of the Attorney General as to whether the Board of Regents of Murray State University may properly hold a meeting by conference telephone. You state that such a meeting was held on October 27, 1978, and that all but two of the members participated in the conversation from various parts of Kentucky.

KRS 61.805 defines a meeting as follows:

"Meeting means all gatherings of every kind regardless of where the meeting is held, and whether regular or special and information or casual gatherings held in anticipation of or in conjunction with a regular or special meeting. "

We believe that a conference telephone call is a gathering or meeting within the statutory definition. This opinion is based upon the statute itself and also upon the court decision in

Fiscal Court of Jefferson County v.