Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. Samuel R. McCracken
Simpson County Attorney
P.O. Box 524
Franklin, Kentucky

Opinion

Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

You ask whether a fee office, such as the sheriff's office, may fund, in whole or in part, hospitalization insurance for regular deputies out of excess fees.

Since excess fees ultimately go to the county, we are dealing with county money. See Funk v. Milliken, Ky., 317 S.W.2d 499 (1958). KRS 79.080(2) expressly provides that cities or counties are authorized to establish plans "for the payment of retirement, disability, health maintenance organization coverage, or hospitalization benefits to their employes . . . Such a plan may require employes to pay a percentage of their salaries into a fund from which coverage or benefits are paid, or the city, county, urban-county government or agency may pay out of its own funds the entire cost of the coverage or benefits." (Emphasis added).

Deputies of constitutional officers are also "officers" in the technical sense. Howard v. Saylor, 305 Ky. 504, 204 S.W.2d 815 (1947) 817. KRS 79.080 speaks only of "county employees. "