Request By:
[…] The Committee on Elections and Constitutional Amendments determined that KRS 117.245 provided adequate protection against illegal voting.

"The Jefferson County Board of Elections did not operate under this intent during the November 7, 1978 election.

"Your opinion is requested on whether the language of KRS 116.125(2) adequately covers the intent of providing a means for persons erroneously purged to vote without going before the county board of elections. If it does not, what changes are needed to assure this intent?"

In connection with your question we initially refer to KRS 117.245 and quote therefrom subsection (1) and a portion of subsection (2):

"(1) The fact that a person is registered constitutes only prima facie evidence of his right to vote and does not prevent the officers of any election from refusing to allow him to vote for cause.

"(2) When the officers of an election disagree as to the qualifications of a voter or if his right to vote is disputed by a challenger, the voter shall sign a written oath as to his qualifications before he is permitted to vote. . . ."