Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Honorable James E. McDaniel
Commonwealth Attorney
Sixth Judicial District
Courthouse
Owensboro, Kentucky 42301

Opinion

Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: Walter C. Herdman, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

This is in answer to your letter of November 10 in which you, on behalf of the Chief of the Fire Department of the city of Owensboro, request an opinion as to whether or not the chief has the authority under KRS 95.500 to subpoena written records in connection with his investigation of an arson related fire.

KRS 95.500(1), in referring to the powers and duties of the chief of the fire department, provides that:

". . . He may examine witnesses, compel the production of testimony, administer oaths, make arrests, and enter any building for the purpose of examination that, in his opinion, is in danger from fires. . . ."

The above statute clearly authorizes the chief of the fire department to require the attendance of witnesses by subpoena for the purpose of testifying, however, the statute does not mention the production of records. The case of Sutton v.