Request By:
[…] 608 Pine Grove Court
Ashland, Kentucky 41101

Opinion

Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: George Geoghegan, III, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

You have requested an opinion of this office concerning the constitutionality and/or legality of House Bill 686 which was adopted by the Kentucky General Assembly during the 1978 regular session. This office has examined your request and has decided to render an opinion in response to your letter.

The sections of House Bill 686 which you submit for consideration have now been incorporated into the Kentucky Revised Statutes as KRS 210.440(3) and (4). KRS 210.440(3) and (4) are as follows:

"(3) If the secretary finds at any time that an emergency situation exists with regard to the financial stability of any regional mental health-mental retardation board or nonprofit organization, which jeopardizes the continuation of programs and provision of services in the area served by that board or nonprofit organization, he may, other statutes to the contrary notwithstanding:

(a) Appoint a caretaker administrator who shall be authorized to direct the operation and administration of the board or nonprofit organization's community mental health and mental retardation programs including but not limited to their financial record keeping, their personnel management operations and their financial and program reporting; and

(b) Make whatever personnel changes are deemed necessary to insure the continued operation of the board or nonprofit organization in compliance with its plan and budget and the policies and regulations of the department.

(4) Any community mental health-mental retardation board to be affected by the provision of subsections (2) and (3) of this section shall be notified by the secretary for human resources thirty (30) days prior to such anticipated action by the secretary. Such notification shall be by means of a letter from the secretary to the chairman of the mental health-mental retardation board in question and shall state the reasons for such anticipated action. Following such notification the mental health-mental retardation board may:

(a) Comply with the secretary's action without contesting it; or

(b) Apply for a public hearing before the Statewide Health Coordinating Council (SHCC) created pursuant to P.L. 93-641 to show cause why such action should not stand. Such application shall be made within seven (7) days of the receipt of such letter from the secretary. The public hearing shall be held before a hearing officer designated by the SHCC within ten (10) days of the application by the mental health-mental retardation board for such hearing.