Request By:
[…] This is in answer to your letter of October 19 in which you, as attorney for the Hopkinsville Electric Plant Board, request an opinion concerning the following:

"Is it necessary that the Hopkinsville Electric Plant Board advertise for bids for computer billing service?"

Our response to your question would be in the affirmative since we do not believe that a computer billing service would fall in the category of professional services which are exempt under the bidding statute applicable to cities and their boards and commissions, namely KRS 424.260, which reads in part as follows:

"Except where a statute specifically fixes a larger sum as the minimum for a requirement of advertisement for bids, no city, county or district, or board or commission of a city or county, may make a contract, lease, or other agreement for materials, supplies except perishable meat, fish, and vegetables, equipment, or for contractual services other than professional, involving an expenditure of more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) without first making newspaper advertisement for bids. . . ." (Emphasis added).

The term "professional services" as used in the above statute refers to those services furnished by a physician, lawyer, engineer, artist, architect, etc. In the case of Jeffersontown v.