Request By:
[…] It appears from this information that a company sends out persons that either it recruits or finds to the houses of persons desiring babysitters and companions to the sick and elderly. The data does not clearly disclose how these persons are paid, either directly by the homeowner or by the supplying company, what hours they work or who decides the number of hours and whether the babysitters or companions actually live in the home of the employer or homeowner.

In determining this issue, we must refer to certain pertinent statutes.

KRS 337.010 (2)(a) [as amended by SB 317, Chapter 340, Section 1, 1978 Acts of the General Assembly] defines "Employe" as:

". . . . any persons employed by or suffered or permitted to work for an employer, but shall not include:

* * *

(vii) Any individual employed as a babysitter in employer's home , or live-in companion to a sick, convalescing or elderly person whose principal duties do not include house-keeping." (Emphasis supplied)

Further, KRS 337.275 provides in part that with certain exceptions (not here pertinent) "every employer shall pay to each of his employes" certain wages.