Request By:
[…] ". . . . any persons employed by or suffered or permitted to work for an employer, but shall not include:

* * *

(vii) Any individual employed as a babysitter in employer's home , or live-in companion to a sick, convalescing or elderly person whose principal duties do not include house-keeping." (Emphasis supplied)

Further, KRS 337.275 provides in part that with certain exceptions (not here pertinent) "every employer shall pay to each of his employes" certain wages. Likewise, KRS 337.285 provides in part that "No employer shall employ any of his employes for a work week longer than forty (40) hours . . ." unless overtime pay is paid.

The statutes presume that there must be an employer-employe relationship.

There does not appear to be any problem of interpretation where the employer is the homeowner who hires someone directly for babysitting duties or companion care.