Request By:
[…] You have requested an opinion of the Attorney General as to the correctness of the staff memorandum of the Professional Employment Commission which opined that subject professional employment contract between the Department of Insurance and an attorney employed to represent an employee of the State Fire Marshal's Office is illegal because the Attorney General rejected the request of the employee to provide defense in suits arising from the Beverly Hills fire. We believe the staff memorandum is in error for the following reasons:

The memorandum does not take into account or make mention of KRS 12.210 which reads as follows:

"(1) The governor, or any department with the approval of the governor, may employ and fix the term of employment and the compensation to be paid to an attorney or attorneys for legal services to be performed for the governor or for such department. Before approving the employment of an attorney the governor shall consult the attorney general as to whether legal services requested by departments are available in the attorney general's office. The compensation and expenses of any attorney or attorneys employed under the provisions of this section shall be paid out of the appropriations made to such department as other salaries, compensation and expenses are paid, except when the terms of employment provide that the compensation shall be on a contingent basis, and in such event the attorneys may be paid the amount specified out of the moneys recovered by them or out of the general fund. If the governor approves the employment, the terms of employment shall be duly entered by executive order upon the executive journal in the office of the secretary of state.

"(2) Any attorney may be employed pursuant to the provisions of subsection (1) of this section to render legal services for one or more departments, boards, program cabinets, offices or commissions."