Request By:
[…] Use of the scales will involve a charge to be paid to the authority by those utilizing the facilities. The authority maintains that it cannot deny access to the scales merely because these particular customers are in the grain business. The issue was raised by two local grain companies who want the authority to deny the shippers access to the scales.

In connection with the purpose, duties and powers of a riverport authority, KRS 65.530(1) provides:

"The purposes of the authority shall be to establish, maintain, operate and expand necessary and proper riverport and river navigation facilities, and to acquire and develop property, or rights therein within the economic environs of the riverport or proposed riverport to attract directly or indirectly river-oriented industry. It shall have the duty and such powers as may be necessary or desirable to promote and develop navigation, river transportation, riverports and riverport facilities, and to attract industrial or commercial operations to the property held as industrial parks."

KRS 65.610(1) states:

"The authority may contract with any person or governmental agency for the use of the riverport and riverport facilities. Such contract shall not prevent, restrict or hamper the general use of the riverport by the public."

KRS 65.630 provides: