Request By:
[…] Your next question involves two potential lessees who are interested in constructing grain storage facilities on their leased property. They may also wish to purchase grain on this leased property and you ask whether the riverport authority may restrict such purshases in the lease agreement. This matter is also being raised by two local grain companies.

KRS 65.530(3) provides as follows:

"The authority shall also have power, from time to time, to fix rates, charges or fees by contract, or by publishing general rates, charges or fees for commercial vendors, concessionaires or other persons for the use or occupancy of riverport facilities under such terms and conditions as it may deem to be in the best interest of maintaining, operating or expanding necessary riverport facilities, and the public use thereof."

As you will recall, a riverport authority in the exercise of its powers is performing a public function, exercised for a public purpose (KRS 65.630).