Request By:
[…] The answer to part of your question is found in the language of KRS 158.150, as amended by the 1978 Kentucky Acts. KRS 158.150 is our only school law governed method of disciplining a school pupil.

The Kentucky Court of Appeals, in Dorsey v. Bale, Ky., 521 S.W.2d 76, 78 (1975), stated in this regard that:

"However, the General Assembly has by statute enunciated legislative intent regarding discipline of students in public schools for serious breaches of school regulations. "

KRS 158.150, as amended, reads as follows:

"(1) All pupils admitted to the common schools shall comply with the lawful regulations for the government of the schools. Wilful disobedience or defiance of the authority of the teachers or administrators, use of profanity or vulgarity, assault or battery or abuse of other students or school personnel, the threat or force of violence, the use or possession of alcohol or drugs, stealing or destruction or defacing of school property or personal property, the carrying or use of weapons or dangerous instruments, or other incorrigible bad conduct on school property as well as off school property at school sponsored activities constitutes cause for suspension or expulsion from school.

(2) A pupil shall not be suspended from the common schools until after at least the following due process procedures have been provided:

(a) The pupil has been given oral or written notice of the charge or charges against him which constitute cause for suspension;

(b) The pupil has been given an explanation of the evidence of the charge or charges if the pupil denies them; and

(c) The pupil has been given an opportunity to present his own version of the facts relating to the charge or charges.

These due process procedures shall precede any suspension from the common schools unless immediate suspension is essential to protect persons or property or to avoid disruption of the ongoing academic process. In such cases, the due process procedures outlined above shall follow the suspension as soon as practicable, but no later than three (3) school days after the suspension.

(3) The superintendent, principal or head teacher of any school may suspend a pupil but shall report such action in writing immediately to the superintendent and to the parent, guardian or other person having legal custody or control of the pupil.