Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. Earl W. Smith, Chairman
Campbell County Police Force Merit Board
67 Scenic View Drive
Ft. Thomas, Kentucky 41075

Opinion

Opinion By: [Missing Page]

This is in reply to your letter raising questions concerning the County Police Force Merit Board and, more specifically, KRS 78.410(3), as amended by the 1978 session of the Kentucky General Assembly, effective June 17, 1978, which provides in part as follows:

"The members of the county police department shall elect for a two (2) year term two (2) patrolmen of the county police department with a minimum of five (5) years service or more who shall serve as members of the county police force merit board for the purpose of deciding discipline cases only and who may vote in such cases. These members shall be elected during the month of July 1978. In case of a vacancy, a new election shall be held within sixty (60) days of the date when the vacancy occurs and the person elected shall fill the remainder of the unexpired term."

Your first question is as follows:

"Our question relates to the use of the word 'patrolmen' in the above. Are the men to be elected to come from the non ranking (patrolmen) members of the department only, or are ranking members also to be considered for election to this position?"