Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. Bill Haines, Member
Boone County Board of Education
20 Lakeshore Drive
Florence, Kentucky 41042

Opinion

Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: Robert L. Chenoweth, Assistant Attorney General

As a member of the Boone County Board of Education you have asked the Office of the Attorney General for an opinion regarding a motion passed by the Boone County Board of Education with a three-to-two vote purportedly under the authority of Senate Bill 43, Kentucky Acts of 1978. Senate Bill 43 amended KRS 160.160 so as to read as follows:

"Each school district shall be under the management and control of a board of education consisting of five (5) members, except in counties containing a city of the first class wherein a merger pursuant to KRS 160.041 shall have been accomplished which shall have seven (7) members elected from the divisions and in the manner prescribed by KRS 160.210(3), to be known as the 'board of education of . . . . , Kentucky.' Each board of education shall be a body politic and corporate with perpetual succession. It may sue and be sued; make contracts; expend funds necessary for liability insurance premiums and for the defense of any civil action brought against an individual board member in his official or individual capacity, or both, on account of an act made in the scope and course of his performance of legal duties as a board members; purchase, receive, hold and sell property; issue its bonds to build and construct improvements; and do all things necessary to accomplish the purposes for which it is created." (Emphasis ours.)

The motion passed by the board was to pay the legal fees incurred by one of the present board members who is still involved in litigation for his removal. The board member in question voted for this measure.