Request By:
[…] In support of your inclination, you noted that since students attending the new junior high will be drawn from all the former attendance areas, the students who helped raise the money would in effect be taking the funds to the new school with them and would receive the benefits thereof. You noted that this year's eighth and ninth graders would have been seventh and eighth graders in 1977-78.

It is the opinion of this office the local board of education has the power and authority to transfer such funds in a fair and reasonable and proportionate manner. KRS 160.290(1) reads in relevant part that:

"Each board shall have control and management of all school funds and all public school property of its district and may use such funds and property to promote public education in such ways as it deems necessary and proper."

This involves general account school monies as well as activity fund or internal account monies.