Request By:
[…] Also as a part of your second set of questions you ask about guardianship. Guardianship is provided for in KRS Chapter 387. As this office noted in OAG 75-170, copy attached, this chapter of the Kentucky statutes makes no provision for a guardian "for school purposes only." Nevertheless, we believe that it is the duty of the school system to honor the presentment of a court order appointing a guardian. The child is entitled to go to school tuition free in the school district in which the guardian is a resident.

Your last questions refer specifically to KRS 159.010, a part of the State's compulsory attendance law. As noted earlier in this opinion, this statutory provision requires, with limited exceptions, "each parent, guardian or other person residing in the state and having in custody or charge" a child between the ages of seven and sixteen to have that child in attendance at a regular public day school. Your questions concern the meaning of the term "custody, " "charge," and "other person" as used in this statute.