Request By:
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) KRS 158.100 requires school districts to provide an approved twelve grade school service for all pupils residing in the district. Also, KRS 158.120 provides in pertinent part as follows: "Any board of education may charge a reasonable tuition fee per month for each child attending its schools whose parent, guardian or other legal custodian is not a bona fide resident of the district." Lastly, in the compulsory attendance chapter of Kentucky's school laws, we find KRS 159.010 which states: "Except as provided in KRS 159.030, each parent, guardian or other person residing in the state and having in custody or charge any child between the ages of seven (7) and sixteen (16) shall send the child to a regular public day school for the full term that the public school of the district in which the child resides is in session, or to the public school that the board of education of the district makes provision for the child to attend." (Emphasis supplied.)

The office, on a number of occasions, has considered the issue of residence of a child for school purposes. In OAG 76-116, copy attached, we discussed the term "reside.