Request By:
[…] They may arrest on sight, without warrant, any person detected by them in the act of violating any of the provisions of this chapter. They shall have the same rights as sheriffs to require aid in arresting, with or without process, any person found by them violating any of the provisions of this chapter or other offenses against the Commonwealth.

We also that KRS 235.240 provides:

(1) No person shall operate any motorboat or vessel, or manipulate any water skis, surfboard or similar device in a reckless or negligent manner so as to endanger the life or property of any person.

(2) No person shall operate any motorboat or vessel, or manipulate any water skis, surfboard, or similar device while intoxicated on under the influence of any narcotic drug, barbiturate or marijuana.

KRS 446.010(24) provides that "'Peace officer' includes sheriffs, constables, coroners, jailers, marshalls, policemen and other persons with similar authority to make arrests. " In

Woosley v.