Request By:
[…] We also that KRS 235.240 provides:

(1) No person shall operate any motorboat or vessel, or manipulate any water skis, surfboard or similar device in a reckless or negligent manner so as to endanger the life or property of any person.

(2) No person shall operate any motorboat or vessel, or manipulate any water skis, surfboard, or similar device while intoxicated on under the influence of any narcotic drug, barbiturate or marijuana.

KRS 446.010(24) provides that "'Peace officer' includes sheriffs, constables, coroners, jailers, marshalls, policemen and other persons with similar authority to make arrests. " In

Woosley v. Central Uniform Rental, Ky., 463 S.W.2d 345 (1971) a sheriff arrived at the scene of a one car accident and found the driver deceased. Nevertheless the sheriff, as well as the coroner, called for a blood sample from the deceased Mr. Woosley.