Request By:
[…] The first arrangement suggested would follow part of the law and bypass other parts of it. We see no reasonable way of approving such a practice. If the Ten Commandments are going to be distributed to local school districts by the Department of Education, we believe the statute must be followed and monies go through the state treasurer's office.

On the other hand, the second arrangement, we believe, would be permissible. The principal basis for this conclusion is the assistance given by a consideration of KRS 160.580, which states as follows:

"All sums arising from any gift, grant or devise by any person wherein the intent is expressed that the same is to be used to aid in the education of children in any school district in this state shall be held and used for the purposes specified in the gift, grant or devise. The district board of education shall receive the gift, grant or devise for the benefit of the schools of its district and shall hold and use it as requested by the donor or devisor, provided that the purpose for which it is used shall be in harmony with the aims and general program of public education in this state."