Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Honorable Edward L. Fossett
Office Head
Legal and Legislative Services
Department of Education
Capital Plaza Tower
Frankfort, Kentucky 40601

Opinion

Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: Robert L. Chenoweth, Assistant Attorney General

As the Office Head, Legal and Legislative Services, Department of Education, you have asked the Office of the Attorney General to consider several problems believed to exist regarding the procedures to be followed in implementing House Bill 156, 1978 General Assembly. House Bill 156, to be codified as KRS 158.178, reads in full as follows:

"(1) It shall be the duty of the superintendent of public instruction, provided sufficient funds are available as provided in subsection (3) of this Section, to ensure that a durable, permanent copy of the Ten Commandments shall be displayed on a wall in each public elementary and secondary school classroom in the Commonwealth. The copy shall be sixteen (16) inches wide by twenty (20) inches high.

(2) In small print below the last commandment shall appear a notation concerning the purpose of the display, as follows: 'The secular application of the Ten Commandments is clearly seen in its adoption as the fundamental legal code of Western Civilization and the Common Law of the United States.'

(3) The copies required by this Act shall be purchased with funds made available through voluntary contributions made to the state treasurer for the purposes of this Act."