Request By:
[…] Subsections (a), (b) and (c) of subsection (1) of KRS 95.861 primarily deal with conditions the widow must satisfy to receive that annuity. Subsection (2) sets forth the widow's annuity where minor children under eighteen are involved.

Prior to the 1976 regular session of the Kentucky General Assembly what now appears as KRS 95.861(4) appeared as KRS 95.861(3). That particular provision provides now as it did then that, "These benefits shall also be payable upon death of the member while on retirement, provided marriage was in effect for at least one (1) year before retirement. " Apparently this provision was intended to afford some protection to widows of already retired firemen, regardless of the cause of death of the fireman.

As a result of action taken by the 1976 regular session of the Kentucky General Assembly what now appears as KRS 95.861 (3) was enacted and it provides as follows:

"If the pensioner is not survived by a widow and there are minor children the following benefits shall be paid: (a) one (1) minor child, fifty per cent (50%), (b) two (2) minor children, fifteen per cent (15%) additional, (c) three (3) or more minor children, ten per cent (10%) additional, subject to a maximum combined payment of seventy-five per cent (75%) of the average salary as defined in KRS 95.851 (m). The annuity of each child or children shall continue until each child attains age eighteen (18), or, in the case of a child regularly employed in full time educational activities the age of twenty-three (23). The annuity payments shall be reduced in reverse order."

The above quoted subsection refers to a "pensioner" not survived by a widow and where there are minor children.