Request By:
[…] You question such bail guarantee in the light of the recently enacted bail bond law. The membership card provides that in the event the member fails to appear in court at the time of trial, the payment of any fine or forfeiture not in excess of $200 is guaranteed. It is not an appeal bond. The authorities are authorized to accept the certificate of guarantee in lieu of cash bail.

The business of bail bondsmen has been generally prohibited by KRS 431.510. However, subsection (4) of that statute reads:

* * *

"(4) KRS 431.510 to 431.550 shall not be construed to limit or repeal KRS 431.021 or to prevent licensed insurers providing security required by subtitle 39 of KRS chapter 304 and nonprofit associations from posting or causing to be posted by licensed insurers security or acting as surety for their insureds or members for an offense arising from the operation of a motor vehicle, provided that such posting of security or acting as surety is merely incidental to the terms and conditions of an insurance contract or a membership agreement and provided further that no separate premium or charge therefor is required from the insureds or members."