Request By:
[…] Gooding v. Wilson, supra at 529-530 (Burger, C. J., dissenting).

The interpretation of KRS 525.070 by a Kentucky appellate court will be controlling as to the ultimate determination of the statute's constitutionality. If the statute is narrowly construed so as to apply only to a constitutionally unprotected class of words -- "fighting words," those which by their utterance inflict injury or tend to incite an immediate breach of the peace, then a conviction under the statute would in all probability withstand a constitutional attack.

Footnotes

Footnotes

* KRS 525.070 provides in pertinent part:

(1) A person is guilty of harassment when with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person he:

* * *

(b) In a public place makes an offensively coarse utterance, gesture, or display, or addresses abusive language to any person present. . . .

* * *

(b) In a public place makes an offensively coarse utterance, gesture, or display, or addresses abusive language to any person present. . . .

(b) In a public place makes an offensively coarse utterance, gesture, or display, or addresses abusive language to any person present. . . .