Request By:
[…] Since all wildlife is protected unless declared unprotected, 301 KAR 3:030 was formulated to inform the public of species that can be hunted year-round. 301 KAR 3:030, Section 2, states that the fish enumerated above are protected except during open season and as specified by other regulations. Additionally, 301 KAR 1:055, Section 1, stipulates that the season for these species of fish is year-round. Since these fish are subject to year-round open season and are unprotected during that season, they remain, in essence, unprotected through out the year. Therefore, KRS 150.180, which pertains only to protected wildlife, is not applicable to fishing of these species.

Second, tournament fishing does not constitute "buying and selling, or attempting to buy or sell, barter, exchange, or trade or have in possession for the purpose of selling, bartering, or trading. " KRS 150.010, Section 2 defines to buy as "offering to buy, acquiring or possessing through purchase, barter, exchange, or trade." Section 25 defines to sell as "offering to sell, having or possessing for sale, barter, exchange or trade." Rewards and prize winnings are essentially contractual.