Request By:
[…] Opinion

Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; David C. Short, Assistant Attorney General; David K. Martin, Assistant Attorney General; Peggy D. Guier, Legal Aide, Office of the Attorney General, The Capitol, 34, Frankfort, Kentucky 40601

Your letter stated that in your opinion KRS 150.180 prohibits the sale, trade, barter or exchange of largemouth bass, smallmouth bass, Kentucky bass, plus numerous other game fish. It is your further opinion that organizations sponsoring bass fishing tournaments and contestants accepting cash prizes from these organizations are in violation of KRS 150.180.

KRS 150.180, Section 1, provides:

"Except as otherwise provided in this section or elsewhere in this chapter, and subject to regulations adopted under this chapter, no person, for himself or as the agent or employe of another shall buy, or sell, or attempt to buy, or sell, barter, exchange, or trade or have in possession for the purpose of selling, bartering, or trading any protected wildlife or part thereof or raw fur, no matter where or when caught or killed, whether caught or killed in this state or in any other state or other country."

This provision is for the expressed purpose of preservation and regulation of protected wildlife. The taking of fish even though for private use is a privilege and not a right which may be granted by the State under such conditions as the State may see fit to impose.

Commonwealth v.