Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

David Kaplan, Esquire
Counsel's Office
Department of Correctional Services
The State Office Building Campus
Albany, New York 12226

Opinion

Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: George Geoghegan, III, Assistant Attorney General

This is in answer to your inquiry concerning the legality of a New York State peace officer carrying a deadly weapon in the Commonwealth of Kentucky in the course of returning a fugitive from justice to New York.

KRS 527.020 (1) provides:

"A person is guilty of carrying a concealed weapon when he carries concealed a firearm or other deadly weapon on or about his person."

KRS 527.020 (2) and (3) provide certain exceptions to the coverage of the foregoing statute, but none of these can be stretched to include a New York State peace officer while in Kentucky.