Request By:
[…] Article IV, Section II, Clause 2 of the United States Constitution provides:

"A person charged in any State with Treason, Felony, or other Crime, who shall flee from Justice, and be found in another State, shall on demand of the executive Authority of the State from which he fled, be delivered up, to be removed to the State having Jurisdiction of the Crime."

In implementing Article IV, Section II, Clause 2 of the United States Constitution Congress adopted Title 18, United States Code, sections 3181 et seq. In particular, 18 U.S.C. § 3182 provides in pertinent part that the governor of the Asylum State ". . . . shall cause him [the fugitive] to be arrested and secured, and notify the executive authority making such demand, or the agent of such authority appointed to receive the fugitive, and shall cause the fugitive to be delivered up to such agent when he shall appear. . . . ." [Word supplied].

It is apparent from reading the above that the governor of the demanding state is by virtue of the United States Constitution and federal law authorized to commission an agent to go to the asylum state to return a fugitive from justice.