Request By:
[…] The police officer, as an officer of the city and a participant in the KLEFPF program, is charged with knowledge of the program and the city's role and powers pursuant to that program. The officer should repay to the city those funds received to which he has no legal right.

In connection with your last question dealing with the refund of contributions made to the pension fund, see KRS 95.620(2), which states:

"The board of trustees of the pension fund may refund a member's contributions upon that member's withdrawal from service prior to qualifying for pension. The member shall be entitled to receive a refund of the amount of contributions made by the member after the date of establishment, without interest."

We next direct your attention to OAG's 76-718 and 72-431, copies enclosed, particularly the latter, where we said at page three thereof: