Request By:
[…] The answer is "Yes."

Prior to the enactment of Senate Bill 264 in the Regular Session of 1978, KRS 432.570 prohibited any person, except a member of a police department, from having in his or her possession or in an automobile or other vehicle, any mobile radio set or apparatus capable of either receiving or transmitting radio or other messages or signals within the wave length or channel now or which may hereafter be allocated by the federal communications commission for the purpose of police radios. The statute contained certain exceptions. KRS 432.570 (4) (b) read: "nothing contained in this section shall prohibit the possession of a radio by: a commercial or educational radio or television station, licensed by the federal communications commission at its place of business.

Clearly at this point, KRS 432.570, as amended in 1976, Chapter 166, Section 1, would not permit a scanner on a mobile unit of a commercial radio station.

However, Senate Bill 264 amended KRS 432.570 by enlarging the exceptions to the prohibition just mentioned. Thus under the 1978 amendment it is provided that nothing contained in KRS 432.570 shall prohibit the possession of a radio by an individual who possesses such a radio, provided it is capable of receiving radio transmissions only and is not capable of sending or transmitting radio messages, at his place of residence. This exception also includes "newspaper reporters and photographers, " except that it shall be unlawful to use such radio to facilitate any criminal activity or to avoid apprehension by law enforcement officers. (Emphasis added).