Request By:
[…] The statutory basis for this conclusion rests with provisions found in KRS 156.160(6) and KRS 160.290(1). KRS 156.160(6) reads as follows:

"Upon recommendation of the superintendent of public instruction, the state board of education shall adopt rules and regulations relating to:

* * *

(6) Medical inspection, physical education and recreation, and other rules and regulations deemed necessary or advisable for the protection of the physical welfare and safety of the public school children;" (Emphasis supplied. )

KRS 160.290(1) states in pertinent part:

"(1) Each board of education shall have general control and management of the public schools in its district and may establish such schools and provide for such courses and other services as it deems necessary for the promotion of education and the general health and welfare of pupils, consistent with the rules and regulations of the state board of education. Each board shall have control and management of all school funds and all public school property of its district and may use such funds and property to promote public education in such ways as it deems necessary and proper." (Emphasis supplied. )

Note the similarity in the language of these two school laws to the extent of having the common goal of protecting "the physical welfare and safety" and "general health and welfare" of pupils, of school children.