Request By:
[…] According to the provisions of KRS 376.090(2) the lien has priority over the interests of creditors and purchasers from the time such action is filed. The statute reads as follows:

"Any lien provided for in KRS 376.010 shall, if the lienholder complies with the requirements of KRS 376.080 and subsection (1) of this section . . . be valid and effectual against any creditor of, or bonafide or other purchaser from, the owner of the property."

The seemingly absolute priority afforded mechanic's liens under KRS 376.090(2) becomes questionable in light of KRS 382.440 which reads as follows:

"No action . . . in which . . . any lien . . . is in any manner affected or involved, nor any order or judgment therein . . . shall in any manner affect the right, title or interest of any subsequent purchaser, leasee, or encumbrancer of such real property, or interest for value and without notice thereof, except from the time there is filed, in the office of the county clerk . . . a memorandum stating:

(a) The number of the action, if it is numbered, and the style of such action or proceeding and the court in which it is commenced, or is pending.

(b) The name of the person whose right, title, interest is, or claim to, real property is involved or affected; and

(c) A description of the real property in the county thereby affected."

The language of KRS 382.440 is broad and commanding. No action in which any lien is involved shall affect the right of subsequent creditors, bonafide or other purchasers except from the time the requisite memorandum is filed.