Request By:
[…] Under KRS 376.090(1) the lienholder is given one year from the date of filing the lien under KRS 376.080 to bring an action to enforce the lien. Filing the lien in compliance with KRS 376.080 serves to preserve the lien for the duration of the statute of limitations. It also serves to give statutory notice of the existence of the lien. Any creditor or purchaser taking the affected property during that time takes subject to the lien.

The problem raised by your question arises when an action to enforce the lien has been filed. According to the provisions of KRS 376.090(2) the lien has priority over the interests of creditors and purchasers from the time such action is filed. The statute reads as follows:

"Any lien provided for in KRS 376.010 shall, if the lienholder complies with the requirements of KRS 376.080 and subsection (1) of this section . . . be valid and effectual against any creditor of, or bonafide or other purchaser from, the owner of the property."

The seemingly absolute priority afforded mechanic's liens under KRS 376.090(2) becomes questionable in light of KRS 382.440 which reads as follows: