Request By:
[…] It is obvious that the provisions of KRS 189.390(4)(c) were designed to enable political subdivisions in the urban areas of Kentucky to deal effectively with the increasing problems involving traffic control and the related problem of parking in business districts and parking along those highways and streets entangled in the congestion of traffic. This problem, of course, continues to be one of the great problems facing the local governments in the urban areas of Kentucky.

There was enacted during the Extraordinary Session of 1976 what is now KRS 24A.175, relating to court costs in criminal cases in the district court. That statute reads:

"(1) Court costs for a criminal case in the district court shall be twenty dollars ($20).

"(2) Additional costs shall be assessed in district court criminal matters as follows: (a) Preparing an attestation$ .50(b) Preparing a certification1.00(c) Preparing a copy of a document (per page).25