Request By:
[…] In summary, we think the first question to be determined is where Mr. Lewis claims his residence is located. If he says it is in Ohio, that should settle the matter unless his actions contradict his statement. If he says his residence is in Kentucky, then he should register his automobile in Kentucky. Any citation for improper registration should be directed to Mr. Lewis and not to persons to whom he loans the use of his automobile.

Although the statutes pertaining to automobile registration are directed to the owner of the vehicle, it should be noted that KRS 186.020(1) provides, inter alia:

"If the owner of a motor vehicle does not reside in the Commonwealth, the motor vehicle shall be registered with the county clerk of the county in which the motor vehicle is principally operated."

Although there is no statute which forbids the lending of a vehicle to a person who will operate the vehicle outside of the state in which it was registered, we think it is the intent of the statute that such lending should not be on a permanent basis.