Request By:
[…] They are subject to the same laws to which residents of Kentucky are subjected."

The problem in the state of facts you present is that it is not clear whether Mr. Lewis' residence is in Kentucky or Ohio. If it is in Ohio, then he is temporarily in Kentucky and entitled to the benefit of the reciprocity statute. If he has abandoned his residence in Ohio and established residence in Kentucky, then he should register his automobile in Kentucky as provided by KRS 186.150 which reads as follows:

"(1) No resident operating a motor vehicle on the highways, shall secure or license the motor vehicle in any state other than Kentucky, with intent to defraud this state of the license tax.

"(2) The use of a license of any state other than Kentucky by a resident of this state on his car driven over Kentucky highways shall be prima facie evidence of guilt."

It may be that in this case Mr. Lewis himself does not know where his residence is located. He may be in a state of transition and not really settled in any one spot.