Request By:
[…] Of course, such a procedure would then be a controlling criteria for promotions under the provisions of KRS 90.350(6) and reinstatement under the provisions of KRS 90.380(4).

"As a matter of further information you might be interested in knowing that various departments within the City contain identical jobs. For instance, the positions of laborer, truck driver and equipment operator can be found in various different departments within the City government."

The only statute defining the term "seniority" that we have been able to find is under KRS 61.371(7), which reads as follows:

"(7) 'Seniority' means the increase in compensation, status, and responsibility resulting from promotion or step progression within a class of a classified service or promotion or increase in compensation, status and responsibility in the unclassified service." Emphasis added).