Request By:
[…] We noted in that situation that the conveyance of one tract out of the 35-acre tract in reality constituted a division of the original parcel into two lots or parcels since a residual tract was created simultaneously with the off conveyance. Thus, when a tract of land is subdivided, the residual parcel or that portion of the original tract retained by the seller-subdivider constitutes one of the parcels or lots following the subdivision of that original tract.

Your next series of questions deal with that portion of KRS 100.111(22) involving re-subdivision. A part of the definition of "subdivision" states:

"The term includes re-subdivision and when appropriate to the context, shall relate to the process of subdivision or to the land subdivided: any division or redivision of land into parcels of less than one (1) acre occurring within twelve (12) months following a division of the same land shall be deemed a subdivision within the meaning of this section."

Apparently land owners in your county believe that under the above-quoted statutory section they can sell off one lot a year of less than one acre without being required to obtain planning commission approval.