Request By:
[…] Thus, under these two KRS sections, police courts and county courts had concurrent jursdiction over violation of the Commonwealth's speed laws.

KRS 431.015 reads:

(1) A peace officer may issue a citation instead of making an arrest for a misdemeanor committed in his presence, if there are reasonable grounds to believe that the person being cited will appear to answer the charge. The citation shall provide that the defendant shall appear within a designated time.

In our previous opinion, OAG 72-847 (copy included for your convenience) we opined: "Therefore, when a peace officer gives a citation, it is his prerogative to cite the violator to such court as he cares to."