Request By:
[…] In your recent correspondence to the Attorney General, you have requested an opinion about a proposed study to be conducted by the Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources, Division of Fisheries. In order to secure certain biological data about black bass fish, the Division of Fisheries proposes to tag black bass. The tage will be given a monetary value and any angler who turns a tag into the Division will receive a specified cash award. You have asked whether the proposed scheme would violate the gambling laws of the Commonwealth.

Gambling as defined in KRS 528.010 (3) "means staking or risking something of value upon the outcome of a contest, game, gaming scheme or gaming device which is based upon an element of chance, in accord with an agreement or understanding that someone will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome."

KRS 528.010 (9) provides as follows:

(a) 'something of value' means any money or property, any token, object or article exchangeable for money or property, or any form of credit or promise directly or indirectly contemplating transfer of money or property or any interest therein, or involving extension of a service, entertainment or a privilege of playing at a game or scheme without charge.

It is our opinion that your proposal would not involve participation by persons who would be risking or staking something of value upon the outcome of a game or contest.