Request By:
[…] The affidavit shall contain information as prescribed by the department of transportation.

"(3) If any such vehicle is, in the opinion of the public authority, unfit for future use, the public authority may dispose of it immediately in such a manner as it deems appropriate."

KRS 376.275

"Any person engaged in the business of storing or towing motor vehicles, shall have a lien on the motor vehicle, for the reasonable or agreed charges for storing or towing the vehicle, as long as it remains in his possession. If after a period of sixty (60) days the reasonable or agreed charges for storing or towing a motor vehicle have not been paid, the motor vehicle may be sold to pay the charges after the owner has been notified by registered letter of the time and place of the sale. This lien shall be subject to prior recorded liens." (Emphasis added).

The above statutes are self-explanatory concerning the disposition of abandoned vehicles and as pointed out in OAG 74-885 [copy attached].