Request By:
[…] Your particular situation involves an abandoned station wagon that was finally towed in by the police department. The name of the owner was ascertained and notified but has refused on a number of occasions to pick up the vehicle and pay the outstanding storage charge and towing bill.

The only way that the city can obtain the vehicle is through its purchase at a public sale pursuant to the provisions of KRS 189.751 and KRS 376.275. These statutes read as follows:

KRS 189.751

"(1) Any person who leaves a vehicle upon a county road or city street under circumstances indicating an abandonment, shall be fined not less than twenty-five dollars ($25.00) nor more than one hundred dollars ($100) or imprisoned for not less than ten (10) days nor more than thirty (30) days. A vehicle left upon a county road or city street for seven (7) consecutive days shall be presumed to be abandoned.