Request By:
[…] Such requirements may deal with all forms of land use including residential, commercial, industrial, and other uses.

"(4) Specifications for the physical improvements of streets, utilities, and other facilities, and the extent to which they shall be installed or dedicated as conditions precedent to approval of any plat, including the provision of subdivision performance bonds to insure proper completion of physical improvements."

We believe the answer to your question may be found under the provisions of KRS 100.324, which reads in part as follows:

"(1) All other provisions of this chapter to the contrary notwithstanding public utilities operating under the jurisdiction of the public service commission or the department of motor transportation or federal power commission and common carriers by rail shall not be required to receive the approval of the planning unit for the location or relocation of any of their service facilities. Service facilities include all facilities of such utilities and common carriers by rail other than office space, garage space, and warehouse space and include office space, garage space, and warehouse space when such space is incidental to a service facility. The public service commission and the department of motor transportation shall give notice to the planning commission of any planning unit of any hearing which effects locations or relocations of service facilities within that planning unit's jurisdiction.

"(2) The nonservice facilities excluded in subsection (1) of this section must be in accordance with the zoning regulations.